CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:TA:348

Helena Cooper
Original Concepts, Inc.
701 E. 3rd Street
Suite 130
Los Angeles, CA 90013

RE: The tariff classification of false eyelashes from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Cooper:

In your letter dated April 8, 2008, on behalf of your client Smiffys, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted six samples of false eyelashes. Sample 30288, 30281, 30278, 30282, 30279 and 30287 are identical in construction. Each has varying lengths of sterilized human hair. However, the samples differ in color and the application of faux crystals, foil paper cut out circles and glitter that is applied to the base of the lashes. The false eyelashes are designed for repetitive use. The samples submitted will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the eyelashes will be 6704.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wigs, false beards, eyebrows, eyelashes, switches and the like, of human or animal hair or of textile materials; articles of human hair not elsewhere specified or included, of human hair. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division